• see financial services

    Privacy policy

    Our privacy policy explains how we handle your data

Privacy Policy.

This legal document sets out how See Financial Services handles your data.

You should read it in conjunction with the See Financial Services website Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part. You also provide us with information off-line, which is governed by separate terms and conditions and data protection policies.

The information we collect.

Registration Information. When you register on the See Financial Services. website, you provide your name, your email address, and some optional notes about yourself ("Registration Information"). Our websites use cookies to hold visitor's login information. To faciitate optimal use of our website we use a temporary "session" cookie. These cookies disappear when the client's browser session ends. We use permanent cookies to enable comparative quotes on our website or microsite.

Like most standard web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information (IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to enable our Web-based service).

Sharing and use of information.

We supply your personal data to product providers so that you can transact business with them and so that you are identified for the receipt of policy information however we do not sell lists of our Clients email addresses to other third parties. We may pass your details to a third party if you request a product from a third party supplier through See Financial Services.

We do not directly make your email address available to anyone on any screen on the See Financial Services. Website.The only legitimate way of making contact with you is from Product Providers and via third party suppliers through See Financial Services. The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security.

Our Internet hosting company has security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is under strict guidelines.

Opt-out policy.

You may have your registration details removed from our Websites at any time. To remove yourself please call us and we will tell you how we remove your details. We provide Clients with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving e-mailed Newsletters and other correspondence that they have previously opted to receive. This opt-out can be effected by calling us directly.

Disclosure for legal reasons.

We reserve the right to communicate such of a Client's personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Contacting See Financial Services.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with See Financial Services., you should contact us. You can also contact the us to get a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data. Please note that by English law we are entitled to charge you a small sum for providing this information.If you change any of your personal details or you want us to correct any personally identifiable information you should call us and we will endeavour to make the changes you request.

Links to third party sites.

Our site contains links to other sites. See Financial Services. is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.

Data Protection Information.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. You can search for our Data Protection Notification there, should you so wish.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to our homepage and other place we deem appropriate. After we have posted changes, if you use the See Financial Services. website or any microsite within it you will be bound by the terms of change to our new privacy policy.

What Else you Should Know about Privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

  • When arranging a mortgage we're happy to liase with your estate agent and solicitor.
  • We'll represent you when you apply for expat life insurance and support your application until cover commences.
  • We're always here to help you and we pride ourselves on providing a prompt efficient service.
director see financial services

Our company was established in 2002 as a specialist expat mortgage and insurance broker.

Since then we've helped 1000s of UK expats and our experience means we can quickly find the best products to suit your individual needs.

Being part of the UKs largest network of Financial Advisors also means we have access to many exclusive mortgage rates not available anywhere else.

Read More
expat residential mortgages uk

Residential mortgages

We have access to many exclusive rates not available directly from the lenders.

We'll find you a great mortgage!

More
expat remortgages

Expat remortgages

If you already have a mortgage we could find you a better deal.

Challenge us to save you money!

Remortgages
international life insurance

Mortgage protection

We have access to international life insurance and income protection plans for peace of mind.

We'll help you find the right cover.

Life Insurance

Already have a mortgage?

We could find you a better deal and help you switch.